Whipped Shea Butter

Shea Butter is derived from the nut of the Karite Tree (Shea Tree) which grows wild in West Africa. The tree, which cannot be cultivated, bears fruit after about 15 years during the months of June & July. The ripened green fruit then falls to the ground where it is gathered by women from rural villages and boiled to remove the sweet-tasting, fleshy outer layer. This leaves the hard, white kernel, which is allowed to sun-dry for 5 days, then is pounded in large mortars to the cadence of a lively song. This pulp is again boiled and meticulously kneaded to achieve a butter paste. Today, this paste is refined through a multi-step natural purification process including filtration through fuller's earth and vacuum extraction. Through the centuries these products have been utilized in both cooking and skin care.

In recent years, the cosmetics industry's realization of its unique properties has fueled explosive demand for this once localized crop. This enthusiasm is well-founded as many satisfied consumers can attest. Shea Butter is a refreshingly natural product and an excellent moisturizer. The Vitamin A in Shea Butter lessens wrinkles and helps relieve eczema and dermatitis. This wonderful emollient protects, nourishes, moisturizes, and softens even the driest skin.

Reasons to use Pure Shea Butter from the Shabbybath:
SheaButtersm
1. Dry Skin
2. Skin Cracks
3. Blemishes & Wrinkles
4. Eczema
5. Dermatitis
6. Tough or rough skin
7. Itching Skin
8. Sunburn
9. Small Abrasions
10. Healthy Skin


Whipped Shea Butter
$10.00
This Shea Butter is a refreshingly natural product and an excellent moisturizer. The Vitamin A in Shea Butter lessens wrinkles and helps relieve eczema and dermatitis. This wonderful emollient protects, nourishes, moisturizes, & softens even the driest sk 
Product Details...